CLA-2-69:L:TC:D16 A83289

Ms. Joyce Spano
Manager, Import Department
Natural, Nydegger Transport Corporation
One World Trade Center
Suite 5345
New York, New York 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain box from China.

Dear Ms. Spano:

In your letter dated May 1, 1996, on behalf of your client, Ben Rickert, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is an oval-shape porcelain box with an adorned lid, which you have described as a "2-pc. Trinket Box - Rabbit" (made of porcelain) item number 1813. The box measures approximately 3 1/8" X 5" and is 2 1/4" high. With the lid, it has a height of 4 1/4." The lid is in the shape of a reposing rabbit. The sides of the box have hand-painted flowers all around and the top is edged with a decoration. While you state in your letter that the item is used for ornamental purposes, it is designed to be principally used in the household to store objects such as trinkets.

The applicable subheading for the porcelain box will be 6911.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

- 2 -

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

(signed)

Leticia Moran
Port Director
Laredo, Texas